EMFM crew: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tame lx tech (talk | contribs) (→People) |
(Add some more detail to gear list) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! On site | ! On site | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mixer: XENYX | | Mixer: XENYX X2442USB | ||
| [[User:gmc]] | | [[User:gmc]] | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mixer: XENYX | | Mixer: XENYX X2222USB | ||
| [[User:gmc]] | | [[User:gmc]] | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Streaming and recording machine | | Streaming and recording machine (laptop) | ||
| [[User:gmc]] | | [[User:gmc]] | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alessi compressor/limiter | ||
| [[User:gmc]] | | [[User:gmc]] | ||
| August 24 | |||
|- | |||
| Four-channel headphone amp | |||
| [[User:gmc]] | |||
| August 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 meter 12-way snake (XLR) | |||
| [[User:gmc]] | |||
| August 24 | |||
|- | |||
| XLR / jack / cinch / RCA cables and convertors from everything to everything | |||
| [[User:gmc]] | |||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 5 August 2014
For information to listeners, check out the main page.
People
There's a mailing list.
- User: jay - Station manager, radio guy happy to help out
- User:gmc - purveyor of equipment, radio maker
- User:tame_lx_tech - Technical doings person
Tent
Licenses
- Content maffia extortion fees
- Broadcasting license (FM, AM?) - User:Dominicgs is looking in to RF options; possibly DAB using a cheaper test licence.
Gear
| What | Who | On site |
|---|---|---|
| Mixer: XENYX X2442USB | User:gmc | August 24 |
| Mixer: XENYX X2222USB | User:gmc | August 24 |
| DJ playout machine | User:gmc | August 24 |
| Streaming and recording machine (laptop) | User:gmc | August 24 |
| ~12 mics | User:gmc | August 24 |
| Alessi compressor/limiter | User:gmc | August 24 |
| Four-channel headphone amp | User:gmc | August 24 |
| 30 meter 12-way snake (XLR) | User:gmc | August 24 |
| XLR / jack / cinch / RCA cables and convertors from everything to everything | User:gmc | August 24 |