EMFM todo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Streaming | == Streaming, networking & tech == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| Set up archiving on the uplink system | | Set up archiving on the uplink system | ||
| [[User:gmc|gmc]] | | [[User:gmc|gmc]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Setup Now playing meta data stream (from playout to user) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:57, 21 August 2014
For information to listeners, check out the main page.
This is our "to do" lists. Please add and check off as needed.
Important, all be it a little dull
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Find lots of LEGAL music to play (we don't have a licence so we need CC/copyfree music) lots please help | James (please gimme a hand) | Ongoing |
| Make my collection of cc music available (several gigs) | gmc | |
| Find sound effects for funnness | James (please gimme a hand) | Ongoing |
Social and Recruitment
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Spread the word on social media | ||
| Ask people to do a show |
Streaming, networking & tech
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get local Icecast2(?) server set up | Ciaran | Ongoing | |
| Get remote Icecast2(?) server set up | James & Ciaran | Ongoing | |
| Get streaming (liquidsoap?) uplink setup | gmc | ||
| Set up archiving on the uplink system | gmc | ||
| Setup Now playing meta data stream (from playout to user) |
Studio setup (before event)
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
Studio setup (on site)
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Set up studio equipment (desks, mics, ..) | User:gmc & James & Ciaran | to be done |
Breakdown
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Pack up studio equipment | User:gmc | to be done |
Post event
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Edit, seed and upload audio archives |