EMFM todo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| [[User:Jay|James]] (please gimme a hand) | | [[User:Jay|James]] (please gimme a hand) | ||
| Ongoing | | Ongoing | ||
|- | |||
| Make my collection of cc music available (several gigs) | |||
| [[User:gmc|gmc]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Find sound effects for funnness | | Find sound effects for funnness | ||
| Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spread the word on social media | | Spread the word on social media | ||
| | | [[User:Jay|James]] | ||
| | | Will begin this weekend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ask people to do a show | | Ask people to do a show | ||
| | | [[User:Jay|James]] | ||
| | | Will begin today | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Streaming | == Streaming, networking & tech == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 43: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get local Icecast2(?) server set up | | Get local Icecast2(?) server set up | ||
| | | [[User:tame_lx_tech|Ciaran]] | ||
| | | Ongoing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get remote Icecast2(?) server set up | | Get remote Icecast2(?) server set up | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get streaming (liquidsoap?) uplink setup | | Get streaming (liquidsoap?) uplink setup | ||
| [[User:gmc|gmc]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Set up archiving on the uplink system | |||
| [[User:gmc|gmc]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Setup Now playing meta data stream (from playout to user) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Setup share to get recorded video from stages | |||
| [[User:gmc|gmc]] | |||
| On Site job | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 80: | ||
! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Setup Competa playout software on a machine that won't break | ||
| | | [[User:Jay|James]] | ||
| | | To be done soon | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 92: | ||
! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Set up studio equipment (desks, mics, ..) | ||
| | | [[User:gmc]] & [[User:Jay|James]] & [[User:tame_lx_tech|Ciaran]] | ||
| | | to be done | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 104: | ||
! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ! Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pack up studio equipment | ||
| | | [[User:gmc]], [[User:Jay|James]] & [[User:tame_lx_tech|Ciaran]] | ||
| | | to be done | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Post event == | == Post event == | ||
Latest revision as of 10:56, 22 August 2014
For information to listeners, check out the main page.
This is our "to do" lists. Please add and check off as needed.
Important, all be it a little dull
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Find lots of LEGAL music to play (we don't have a licence so we need CC/copyfree music) lots please help | James (please gimme a hand) | Ongoing |
| Make my collection of cc music available (several gigs) | gmc | |
| Find sound effects for funnness | James (please gimme a hand) | Ongoing |
Social and Recruitment
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Spread the word on social media | James | Will begin this weekend |
| Ask people to do a show | James | Will begin today |
Streaming, networking & tech
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get local Icecast2(?) server set up | Ciaran | Ongoing | |
| Get remote Icecast2(?) server set up | James & Ciaran | Ongoing | |
| Get streaming (liquidsoap?) uplink setup | gmc | ||
| Set up archiving on the uplink system | gmc | ||
| Setup Now playing meta data stream (from playout to user) | |||
| Setup share to get recorded video from stages | gmc | On Site job |
Studio setup (before event)
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Setup Competa playout software on a machine that won't break | James | To be done soon |
Studio setup (on site)
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Set up studio equipment (desks, mics, ..) | User:gmc & James & Ciaran | to be done |
Breakdown
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Pack up studio equipment | User:gmc, James & Ciaran | to be done |
Post event
| What | Who | Status (blank, "ongoing", or "complete") |
|---|---|---|
| Edit, seed and upload audio archives |