Lift sharing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Β |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Thursday | |Thursday | ||
|Monday | |Monday | ||
|Space in my van for 2 people + kit. | |Space in my van for 2 people + kit. gavoir@chaff.halfmeta.net | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bristol | |Bristol | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|Monday morning | |Monday morning | ||
|Space in my car for 1 or 2 people + gear. | |Space in my car for 1 or 2 people + gear. | ||
|- | |||
|Luton or Milton Keynes | |||
|[[User:TMor|TMor]] | |||
|Thursday Afternoon | |||
|Monday morning | |||
|Space for one, possibly 2, and reasonably compact gear. Departing area of Luton / Milton Keynes mid-morning or so. Ping tmor on IRC. | |||
|- | |||
|London (West) | |||
|[[User:Hamish|Hamish]] | |||
|Wednesday Midday | |||
|Monday Midday | |||
|Space for one. Departing near Wembley in time for "midday" arrival. Ping hamish on IRC. | |||
|- | |||
|London (East) | |||
|[mailto:kes@kesgai.com Kestral] | |||
|Thursday or Friday | |||
|Monday | |||
|I'm one person in a car that could easily fit two or three plus luggage! Based in E17 but happy to pick up across East London. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 64: | Line 82: | ||
|Planning on going by train but open to pooling with fellow Berkshire-ians | |Planning on going by train but open to pooling with fellow Berkshire-ians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|South East London, Lewisham-ish | |South East London, Lewisham-ish | ||
Line 76: | Line 94: | ||
|Looking for a lift for me, or just my luggage | |Looking for a lift for me, or just my luggage | ||
Could also buddy up for larger vehicle hire | Could also buddy up for larger vehicle hire | ||
|- | |||
|London-ish (any train station that gets us better connections back) | |||
|[[User:Leymoo]] & Shannon | |||
|Thursday | |||
|Monday | |||
|Thursday we can train the whole way but Monday is difficult. One of us needs to head to near Watford and the other to Gatwick Airport. We mainly need a lift to a train station with a more frequent direct service to London on the Monday (ideally one that stops at Reading). | |||
We can lend power, networking or other cables to your camp in return & also contribute to petrol (let us know which you'd prefer). If you need lots of cables then we'd also need a lift there depending on weight. | |||
|- | |||
|London (East) | |||
|[[User:SamValiant|SamValiant]] | |||
|Monday to Thursday | |||
|Monday to Wednesday | |||
|Looking for space for me or just my kit. Would like to arrive early and/or leave late so that I can help with build/derig | |||
|- | |||
|London (East, Abbey Wood) | |||
|[[User:Ailag|Galia]] | |||
|Thursday morning | |||
| | |||
|Will probably have 2 medium to large pieces of luggage. I can take public transport to somewhere more convenient if needed. | |||
|- | |||
|Crewe / Manchester / Sandbach | |||
|[[User:Ailag|Galia]] (same) | |||
| | |||
|Monday | |||
|Will probably have 2 medium to large pieces of luggage. | |||
Heading to Sandbach, my friend there can give me a lift from Crewe etc | |||
|- | |||
|Edinburgh | |||
|[[User:MadLab|MadLab]] james at madlab dot org | |||
|Flexible | |||
|Flexible | |||
|Will contribute to petrol costs. Running a workshop so have kit to transport. | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Other requests = | =Other requests= | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Location | ! style="font-weight:bold;" |Location | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" |Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Arriving | ! style="font-weight:bold;" |Arriving | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Leaving | ! style="font-weight:bold;" |Leaving | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Notes | ! style="font-weight:bold;" |Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 10:20, 17 May 2024
Information about travelling to EMF can be found at https://www.emfcamp.org/about/travel. As always, EMF is looking to reduce its carbon footprint by encouraging attendees to carpool.
Feel free to add your name to either table below.
Offering Lifts
Location | Name | Arriving | Leaving | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Birmingham | Alex Ample | Friday evening | Sunday evening | I'm an example, copy me! |
Cambridge | Gavoir | Thursday | Monday | Space in my van for 2 people + kit. gavoir@chaff.halfmeta.net |
Bristol | Edward | Thursday morning | Monday morning | Space in my car for 1 or 2 people + gear. |
Luton or Milton Keynes | TMor | Thursday Afternoon | Monday morning | Space for one, possibly 2, and reasonably compact gear. Departing area of Luton / Milton Keynes mid-morning or so. Ping tmor on IRC. |
London (West) | Hamish | Wednesday Midday | Monday Midday | Space for one. Departing near Wembley in time for "midday" arrival. Ping hamish on IRC. |
London (East) | Kestral | Thursday or Friday | Monday | I'm one person in a car that could easily fit two or three plus luggage! Based in E17 but happy to pick up across East London. |
Looking for a lift
Location | Name | Arriving | Leaving | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Birmingham | Alex Ample | Friday evening | Sunday evening | I'm an example, copy me! |
Leicester | Andy J | Thursday evening | Sunday evening | Uglifruit here, andyuglifruit at hotmail dot com |
Reading | Benji | Monday | Flexible | Planning on going by train but open to pooling with fellow Berkshire-ians |
South East London, Lewisham-ish | BijouVenus bijou dot venus at gmail dot com | Thursday | Monday | Looking for a lift for me, or just my luggage
Could also buddy up for larger vehicle hire |
London-ish (any train station that gets us better connections back) | User:Leymoo & Shannon | Thursday | Monday | Thursday we can train the whole way but Monday is difficult. One of us needs to head to near Watford and the other to Gatwick Airport. We mainly need a lift to a train station with a more frequent direct service to London on the Monday (ideally one that stops at Reading).
We can lend power, networking or other cables to your camp in return & also contribute to petrol (let us know which you'd prefer). If you need lots of cables then we'd also need a lift there depending on weight. |
London (East) | SamValiant | Monday to Thursday | Monday to Wednesday | Looking for space for me or just my kit. Would like to arrive early and/or leave late so that I can help with build/derig |
London (East, Abbey Wood) | Galia | Thursday morning | Will probably have 2 medium to large pieces of luggage. I can take public transport to somewhere more convenient if needed. | |
Crewe / Manchester / Sandbach | Galia (same) | Monday | Will probably have 2 medium to large pieces of luggage.
Heading to Sandbach, my friend there can give me a lift from Crewe etc | |
Edinburgh | MadLab james at madlab dot org | Flexible | Flexible | Will contribute to petrol costs. Running a workshop so have kit to transport. |
Other requests
Location | Name | Arriving | Leaving | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kralj Karlo | Thursday | Sunday | I'm looking for two vehicles to hang my hammock between during camp, so I don't need to bring a hammock stand. Even one vehicle is helpful, because then I only need half of the hammock stand.
(Note: These will need to be live-in vehicles as there's no camping in the car park) |